controlli a campione

English translation: random checks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:controlli a campione
English translation:random checks
Entered by: Katharine Prucha

10:46 Jul 4, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
Italian term or phrase: controlli a campione
speaking about computers and data

would this be random checks or controls?
Katharine Prucha
random checks
Explanation:
Bye
Lu
Selected response from:

Luciana Cortelazzi
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7random checks
Luciana Cortelazzi
4 +1sample checks
Marc Vitale


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
random checks


Explanation:
Bye
Lu

Luciana Cortelazzi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Deliso: AGREE
4 mins

agree  Peter Cox
9 mins

agree  Antonella Amato
33 mins

agree  Liset Nyland
1 hr

agree  Giovanni Orlando
3 hrs

agree  luskie: dev'essere anche nei glossari... ed esiste anche 'random sample inspection'
4 hrs

agree  paolamonaco
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sample checks


Explanation:
"campioni" in this sense is "samples", so I would say "sample checks"

Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: dev'essere anche nei glossari... ed esiste anche 'random sample inspection'
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search