in quality procedures documentation

English translation: VSS tree diagram

14:28 Sep 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / stampa dell'albero
Italian term or phrase: in quality procedures documentation
.."utilizza le utilities di VSS e genera la stampa dell'albero delle revisioni."

Is this simply a printout, or something more specific?
JudyK
English translation:VSS tree diagram
Explanation:
VSS is a management software programme from which tree diagrams or charts can be built/analyzed.
In your context, this is probably a print-out of a chart of all revisions made to procedures within the quality system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-09-16 14:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.softsteel.co.uk/tutorials/vss/
... A VSS Database is organised as a tree structure, with each of the nodes of the tree being a VSS Project. Each database contains a single root project, which can branch (to a depth of 15 nodes) into sub-projects.

Selected response from:

Jane Gabbutt
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane. That's certainly clearer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4explanation provided below
kmaciel
3VSS tree diagram
Jane Gabbutt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation provided below


Explanation:
It seems to me that this refers merely to a printout of a historical record of revisions made.
Hope that was helpful.

kmaciel
Italy

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
VSS tree diagram


Explanation:
VSS is a management software programme from which tree diagrams or charts can be built/analyzed.
In your context, this is probably a print-out of a chart of all revisions made to procedures within the quality system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-09-16 14:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.softsteel.co.uk/tutorials/vss/
... A VSS Database is organised as a tree structure, with each of the nodes of the tree being a VSS Project. Each database contains a single root project, which can branch (to a depth of 15 nodes) into sub-projects.



Jane Gabbutt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane. That's certainly clearer!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search