Motorizzato a scomparsa (URGENTE)

English translation: motorised retractable / motorised fold away

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:motorizzato a scomparsa
English translation:motorised retractable / motorised fold away
Entered by: elysee

11:22 Nov 7, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Monitor
Italian term or phrase: Motorizzato a scomparsa (URGENTE)
Contesto: accessori per AUTOBUS

Monitor TFT 8” a colori con funzioni “on screen” con ingresso video composito.
Idoneo ad impianti di intrattenimento e di sorveglianza.
Viene fornito completo di cavo di collegamento e di supporto metallico, con staffa ad inclinazione regolabile, predisposta per il fissaggio da sotto o da sopra e con viti antifurto
Angolo di visuale (laterale – sopra – sotto)
Disponibile nelle seguenti versioni:
Fisso
da Incasso
*** Movimentato a scomparsa *** (solo per 15” e 12”).

(qui "movimentato" ha il senso di "motorizzato")
So che in francese, "monitor motorizzato a scomparsa" = "moniteur motorisé escamotable"
ma avrei necessità di sapere il "nome tecnico del settore" in INGLESE.

In questo sito, ecco una bella FOTO che spiega bene di cosa si tratta =
http://www.mercedes-damien.com/historique/Brabus sous menu/B...

Grazie 1000 per l'aiuto celere..
elysee
Italy
motorised fold away screen
Explanation:
'a scomparso' is usually 'foldaway' and you can find these screens and monitors as accessories in many cars nowadays- couldn't see the picture but am pretty sure of what it is!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-11-07 11:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry did a copy and paste from a webiste for the translation - should be either 'foldaway' (one word) or with a hyphen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-11-07 13:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think motorized retractable monitor is fine too
see 'Fully motorized retractable Active Matrix TFT LCD'
www.gspr.com/blau/ivdm_7002.html - 17k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2005-11-07 15:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think that the difference between 'ise' and 'ize'is all that important - isn't it just a Brit/US English difference really?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 14 mins (2005-11-08 09:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one last thing, these terms exist - no-one's inventing anything - i found this perfect example from a UK site - for a monitor like the one in elysee's picture:
fold_away_ceiling_monitor.jpg
250x239 pixel - 12k
www.electrifyingtouch.co.uk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 25 mins (2005-11-08 14:48:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - didn't mean to sound touchy! Was just responding to Michele Sorry - glad i was of help, though.
Selected response from:

Emma Thornton
Grading comment
Grazie 1000 a tutti e a te per le ricerche e i 2 ottimi siti molto interessanti che hai trovato. Avevo scelto ieri per il mio testo "motorised retractable", tuttavia andrebbe anche molto bene la tua risposta "motorised fold away".
Infatti buoni articoli con foto simile al monitor del mio testo nel sito =
http://electrifyingtouch.co.uk/incar_lcd_tv/screens_monitors/ceiling_roof_mount/motorised_screen.htm
motorized roof mount wide screen color display monitor
Roof mount motorised LCD screen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5motorised fold away screen
Emma Thornton
4 +1motorized pull out and close monitor
Michele Fauble
4hideway
bobedwin


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hideway


Explanation:
che ne dici di: automatic hideway?

bobedwin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motorized pull out and close monitor


Explanation:
... Motorized Pull Out and Close Monitor; DVD/CD/CDR/CDRW/MP3 Compatible; In-Dash Slot Loading DVD/CD/MP3 Player with 6.5'' TFT/LCD Motorized Monitor ...
www.x10.com/electronics/allcategories/electronics/dvdplayer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-11-07 11:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DVD-PLAYER AMERICANO (NO CINA, TAIWAN) DELLA PRESTIGIOSISSIMA MARCA PYLE, GRUPPO LANZAR.
Motorized Pull Out and Close Monitor
cgi.ebay.it/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=5813216766&category=14259 -



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S K: fold away may suggest particular method of storage whereas this option would better describe the method by which the monitor disappears
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks. I suggested this answer because it seemed to be the most common term for the type of device referred to (TFT 8" monitor).

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
motorised fold away screen


Explanation:
'a scomparso' is usually 'foldaway' and you can find these screens and monitors as accessories in many cars nowadays- couldn't see the picture but am pretty sure of what it is!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-11-07 11:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry did a copy and paste from a webiste for the translation - should be either 'foldaway' (one word) or with a hyphen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-11-07 13:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think motorized retractable monitor is fine too
see 'Fully motorized retractable Active Matrix TFT LCD'
www.gspr.com/blau/ivdm_7002.html - 17k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2005-11-07 15:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think that the difference between 'ise' and 'ize'is all that important - isn't it just a Brit/US English difference really?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 14 mins (2005-11-08 09:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one last thing, these terms exist - no-one's inventing anything - i found this perfect example from a UK site - for a monitor like the one in elysee's picture:
fold_away_ceiling_monitor.jpg
250x239 pixel - 12k
www.electrifyingtouch.co.uk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 25 mins (2005-11-08 14:48:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - didn't mean to sound touchy! Was just responding to Michele Sorry - glad i was of help, though.

Emma Thornton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie 1000 a tutti e a te per le ricerche e i 2 ottimi siti molto interessanti che hai trovato. Avevo scelto ieri per il mio testo "motorised retractable", tuttavia andrebbe anche molto bene la tua risposta "motorised fold away".
Infatti buoni articoli con foto simile al monitor del mio testo nel sito =
http://electrifyingtouch.co.uk/incar_lcd_tv/screens_monitors/ceiling_roof_mount/motorised_screen.htm
motorized roof mount wide screen color display monitor
Roof mount motorised LCD screen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly Wastler: definitely, I've seen it used most with the hyphen to group the words together.
58 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Georges Tocco
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  marionclarion: I like your "motorized retractable monitor" best
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, am new to the site so appreciate the response

agree  Vittorio Preite
22 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Michele Fauble: Yes, these terms exist, which was the point of my posting (24 Google hits for 'motorised fold away screen', 967 for 'motorized pull out and close monitor', 2 for 'motorised retractable monitor', etc.).
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search