sorgente

English translation: source

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sorgente
English translation:source
Entered by: LAURA TENORINI

17:20 Jan 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
Italian term or phrase: sorgente
It's just a curiosity: how do you say in english "il sorgente", I mean, in a sentence like "possedere il sorgente di un prototipo di software".
Thanks,
Laura
LAURA TENORINI
Italy
source
Explanation:
SourceIsCorrupted=Il file sorgente è danneggiato SourceDoesntExist=Il file sorgente "%1" non esiste ExistingFileReadOnly=Il file esistente ha l'attributo di ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-01-21 17:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Open Source Initiative OSI - Welcome - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Open source software is an idea whose time has finally come. For twenty years it
has been building momentum in the technical cultures that built the ...
www.opensource.org/ - 12k - 19 gen 2006 - Copia cache - Pagine simili

freshmeat.net: Welcome to freshmeat.net - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Unix and related software in all stages of development. Daily release announcements.
Not restricted to open-source software.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille, Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4source code
Mirra_
4 +4source
Gian


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
source


Explanation:
SourceIsCorrupted=Il file sorgente è danneggiato SourceDoesntExist=Il file sorgente "%1" non esiste ExistingFileReadOnly=Il file esistente ha l'attributo di ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-01-21 17:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Open Source Initiative OSI - Welcome - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Open source software is an idea whose time has finally come. For twenty years it
has been building momentum in the technical cultures that built the ...
www.opensource.org/ - 12k - 19 gen 2006 - Copia cache - Pagine simili

freshmeat.net: Welcome to freshmeat.net - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Unix and related software in all stages of development. Daily release announcements.
Not restricted to open-source software.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie mille, Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
29 mins

agree  lizzy g
1 hr

agree  Science451
1 hr

agree  Costanza T.
1 day 14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
source code


Explanation:
I guess this the most widespread term for 'sorgente' :)
give a look to the following google selection


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=owning+the+source+code&b...
Mirra_
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Walter: Yes, it's the source code, and can be called the "source" as an abbreviation.
3 hrs

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
6 hrs

agree  Liset Nyland
14 hrs

agree  theDsaint: concordo con oliver
23 hrs
  -> grazie a tutti voi!!! :)))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search