> ("quest'ultimi" is plural)">

quest'ultimi

English translation: excluding the latter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quest'ultimi
English translation:excluding the latter
Entered by: Robert Mongiello

07:10 Jul 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Italian term or phrase: quest'ultimi
Here's the sentence: "Si calcola eseguendo l'exclusive OR (XOR) di tutti i caratteri da STX a ETX esclusi quest'ultimi." >> ("quest'ultimi" is plural)
Robert Mongiello
excluding the latter
Explanation:
excluding the latter
Selected response from:

simona dachille
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks (and thanks to you, too, Anthony)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1excluding the latter
simona dachille
4 +2the latter excluded
potra
4 +1all characters IN between STX and ETX
Anthony Green
4all characters between STX and ETX
David Russi
2(exclusive)
Anthony Green


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all characters between STX and ETX


Explanation:
Meaning that the start/STX and end/ETX delimiting characters are excluded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-28 13:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I disagree with the neutral comments, between excludes the delimiting characters. When we speak of words between quotes, we don't include the quotes.

Webster's 3rd
2 a : in the time interval that separates *the two days between Monday and Thursday* *between bites of food, they talked to their teacher* b : in the space that separates : BETWIXT *an alleyway between two tall buildings* *a vacuum between two electrodes* : in the midst of : surrounded by *a lion rampant between eight crosses*

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anthony Green: Hi David. Isn't the problem just that? - to me, the phrase you used explicitly means they are included rather than excluded
44 mins
  -> So, all the girls between Bob and Pat would include Bob and Pat?

neutral  Emanuela Galdelli: agree with Anthony; you say ARE; "delimiting characters" refer to both of subjects. Read well your sentence before. In Italian ESCLUSI QUESTI ULTIMI refer to ETX: trust me, I have been Italian since my birth! ;) n.b: I see no quote!!!
3 hrs
  -> All the chairs between the two blue ones would include the two blue ones?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the latter excluded


Explanation:
or exlcusive of the latter/except the latter

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anthony Green: but in Italian "quest'ultimi" is clearly plural, whereas in English "the latter" is by default singular.
6 hrs

agree  Alessandra Del Basso: both are correct I agree
9 hrs

agree  Emanuela Galdelli: Concoro; per Anthony: non ho capito, è una nuova regola che "the latter" sia riferito solo ai singolari???? Mah
1 day 9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(exclusive)


Explanation:
Ciao Roberto
invece di utilizzare parole come "the latter" che già nel testo italiano non è chiarissimo, si potrebbe scrivere qualcosa di più esplicito tipo "from STX (exclusive) to ETX (exclusive)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-07-28 22:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David : I'm not sure you're right. James Earl Carter was president between 1977 and 1981. That does not indicate that he was president only in '78, '79 and '80, does it? If Bob and Pat were girls, then "between" would include both of them...

Emanuela : STX = start of text, ETX = end of text (o simile) : se ho capito bene, si tratta di un solo carattere alla volta che delimita il contenuto.



    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&safe=off&client=firefox...
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emanuela Galdelli: tutti i caratteri ....ESCLUSI questi ultimi, cioè gli ETX; come dici tu non si afferra questo concetto, si comprende che siano tutti esclusi. Aggiungo: "nell'exclusive sono compresi tutti i caratteri da STX a ETX esclusi questi ultimi, cioè GLI ETX! ok?
6 hrs
  -> ma ETX è un solo carattere, vero? Per come l'ho capito io, sono esclusi sia il carattere STX che il carattere ETX.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quest\'ultimi
excluding the latter


Explanation:
excluding the latter

simona dachille
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks (and thanks to you, too, Anthony)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli: direi la più adatta
15 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all characters IN between STX and ETX


Explanation:
in fact, thanks to everyone's comments, I realised that simply by adding the preposition "in" before "between", we automatically exclude the delimiting characters (or Pat and Bob) from the set, don't we?
This removes the ambiguity inherent in David's sentence, which led to the neutral comments. And it also avoids the need to use the word "latter" from the other answers which is also ambiguous as it would normally refer only to excluding the ETX characters.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22characters+in+between%22...
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli: perhaps.... sorry, but would this solution exclude STX chara. too?
46 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search