sezionatore

English translation: (main) switch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sezionatore
English translation:(main) switch
Entered by: Cedric Randolph

09:20 May 20, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Italian term or phrase: sezionatore
Dear folks,
Would it be fair to translate 'sezionatore' as a circuit breaker in this case?
L’accensione e lo spegnimento del PC dovrà avvenire esclusivamente tramite l’interruttore generale di linea (o eventuale sezionatore).
Many thanks in advance for any suggestions!
transwebtrans
(main) switch
Explanation:
I wouldn't call this a circuit breaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-05-21 06:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say line switch for the first, and main switch for the second. A circuit breaker is actually a switch that acts when there is a circuit fault, such as a short. Though it is not necessarily important, and I would not wish to undermine Earnest's reasoning, this was mine, in that you asked.
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
Yes line/main switch is what I went for eventually. Thanks again Cedric!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(main) switch
Cedric Randolph
4circuit breaker
Being Earnest


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circuit breaker


Explanation:
since interruttore principlale is on the PC while circuit breaker is located away and as the text suggests as an alternative

Being Earnest
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Earnest, I think you must be right!


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(main) switch


Explanation:
I wouldn't call this a circuit breaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-05-21 06:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say line switch for the first, and main switch for the second. A circuit breaker is actually a switch that acts when there is a circuit fault, such as a short. Though it is not necessarily important, and I would not wish to undermine Earnest's reasoning, this was mine, in that you asked.

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Yes line/main switch is what I went for eventually. Thanks again Cedric!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Cedric... though I was going to translate interruttore generale di linea as main switch so would you know how to differentiate between the two...?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search