disallineamento

English translation: misalignment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:disallineamento
English translation:misalignment
Entered by: transwebtrans

09:27 May 20, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Italian term or phrase: disallineamento
Dear folks,

Is it possible for a computer to be 'misaligned'?
The context is a manual for setting up a touch-screen PC:

Dopo il ripristino dell’immagine del PC o in caso di disallineamento del touch, è necessario eseguire le attività di calibrazione del Touch.

Many thanks in advance for any suggestions!
transwebtrans
misalignment
Explanation:

Googlemisalignment of the touch screen


Risultati di ricercadisallineamento display TYTN (misalignment display) disallineamento display TYTN (misalignment display) 04 maggio 2010 alle 12:28 by ... Samsung Omnia sostituzione digitizer touch screen 3/3 ...
www.cellulari-smartphone.com/disallineamento-display-tytn-m... - Copia cache
Embedded.com - How To Calibrate Touch Screens - [ Traduci questa pagina ]31 May 2002 ... If the reported touch screen points have experienced rotation because of touch screen misalignment, and qr = qD - q is the angular ...
www.embedded.com/story/OEG20020529S0046 - Copia cache - Simili
Roel Broersma » Touch Screen seems broken or misaligned? - [ Traduci questa pagina ]13 Sep 2009 ... A few days later I thought the touch screen was broken, the screen itself did work but it didn't react when touching it. ...
www.roelbroersma.nl/.../touch-screen-seems-broken-or-misali... - Copia cache
Touch screen misaligned Problems - [ Traduci questa pagina ]The touch screen is not working properly. Thought it may be misaligned, ... Touch screen is misaligned. When you select an item, it chooses the item to the ...
www.fixya.com/tags/touch_screen_misaligned - Copia cache
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks Gian, and to rfmoon and phil, and for the examples!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2misalignment
Gian
4misalignment
Jenny G


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
misalignment


Explanation:

Googlemisalignment of the touch screen


Risultati di ricercadisallineamento display TYTN (misalignment display) disallineamento display TYTN (misalignment display) 04 maggio 2010 alle 12:28 by ... Samsung Omnia sostituzione digitizer touch screen 3/3 ...
www.cellulari-smartphone.com/disallineamento-display-tytn-m... - Copia cache
Embedded.com - How To Calibrate Touch Screens - [ Traduci questa pagina ]31 May 2002 ... If the reported touch screen points have experienced rotation because of touch screen misalignment, and qr = qD - q is the angular ...
www.embedded.com/story/OEG20020529S0046 - Copia cache - Simili
Roel Broersma » Touch Screen seems broken or misaligned? - [ Traduci questa pagina ]13 Sep 2009 ... A few days later I thought the touch screen was broken, the screen itself did work but it didn't react when touching it. ...
www.roelbroersma.nl/.../touch-screen-seems-broken-or-misali... - Copia cache
Touch screen misaligned Problems - [ Traduci questa pagina ]The touch screen is not working properly. Thought it may be misaligned, ... Touch screen is misaligned. When you select an item, it chooses the item to the ...
www.fixya.com/tags/touch_screen_misaligned - Copia cache

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks Gian, and to rfmoon and phil, and for the examples!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo: Hi Gian!!!
3 hrs
  -> Grazie, ciao

agree  philgoddard
5 hrs
  -> Grazie e saluti

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misalignment


Explanation:
Yes, it's possible. Screen alignment issues are very common and often easily solved by performing a monitor calibration.

Jenny G
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jenny!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search