tecnico di riferimento

English translation: support technician

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tecnico di riferimento
English translation:support technician
Entered by: Maria Burnett

14:44 Feb 13, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / CV
Italian term or phrase: tecnico di riferimento
Tecnico di riferimento per i clienti su tutta la parte informatica
Maria Burnett
United States
support technician
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2014-02-18 16:06:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

cynthiatesser
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1support technician
cynthiatesser
3 +1contact technician
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contact technician


Explanation:
The technician that the customers contact for all IT issues.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2014-02-13 15:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: "support technician" or "resource technician."

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 day 13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support technician


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2014-02-18 16:06:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!


    Reference: http://www.careercentre.dtwd.wa.gov.au/occupations/Pages/ict...
cynthiatesser
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search