inserire

English translation: to use

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inserire
English translation:to use
Entered by: Chants

10:36 Jul 5, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / computers
Italian term or phrase: inserire
This refers to downloading an image from a pet food website to use as the background image for your computer. in this case would "inserire" refer to the term "upload"/""download" ? ... " scegli gli sfondi e le immagine "company brand" da inserire dove vuoi"

or is this simply insert ?
Chants
to use
Explanation:
Download the image and use it / stick it / put it where you want
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2insert
Catherine Marquette
4 +1to use
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insert


Explanation:
insert --as in insert a background image

Example sentence(s):
  • Inserire un’immagine di sfondo
Catherine Marquette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: don't understand the problem
49 mins

agree  PJV10
20 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to use


Explanation:
Download the image and use it / stick it / put it where you want

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mlreid: Right. Good to see you here.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search