prevestizione; prevestire

English translation: data migration / migrate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prevestizione; prevestire
English translation:data migration / migrate
Entered by: Francesca Bruno

16:47 Nov 28, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-12-02 12:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general) / use of programs
Italian term or phrase: prevestizione; prevestire
'Prevestizione New Codici su Old DB', è la funzione che permette di prevestire con i nuovi codici manutentivi un DB che ha ancora i vecchi codici.

It looks like it should be "populate" but that's not right (I don't think...)
Christine Tomei
United States
data migration / migrate
Explanation:
I think here data migration and database migration solutions enable transfering of existing data to a new environment using data integration
Selected response from:

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Grading comment
I think the term means "assigned" or "preassigned" and it is a function of data migration. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3data migration / migrate
Francesca Bruno
2presetting
Harry Blake Paz Bonzano


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
presetting


Explanation:
Based on what I have understood of the attached link, it may seem like a synonym of presetting


    Reference: http://www.atr.fc.it/admin/PagPar.php?op=fg&id_pag_par=1456&...
Harry Blake Paz Bonzano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data migration / migrate


Explanation:
I think here data migration and database migration solutions enable transfering of existing data to a new environment using data integration

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
I think the term means "assigned" or "preassigned" and it is a function of data migration. Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search