cookies di profilazione

English translation: targeting cookies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cookies di profilazione
English translation:targeting cookies
Entered by: Lara Barnett

11:36 Mar 4, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general) / Cookie policy
Italian term or phrase: cookies di profilazione
Is this the same thing as "session ID cookies" ?

In terms of a literal translation, I can only find "profile cookies" on non English websites that have been translated, so I could "profile cookies" just be a translation-bred mis-translation? Or does it exist among UK English speakers?

"[xxx Group.com] non utilizza cookies di profilazione."
"Cookies di Profilazione di terzi"

Links from non varied-co.uk sites would be helpful, but I cannot find any.
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
targeting cookies
Explanation:
These are targeting cookies.

Targeting cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Profiling cookies
Jasmina Towers
4targeting cookies
Ivana UK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Profiling cookies


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):

    https://cookie-script.com/italian-cookie-law-explained.html
Jasmina Towers
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: But I am looking for usage in a UK website - read my question. (i.e. not related to Italy)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Johnson
2 hrs

agree  Mauro Ciaccio
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
targeting cookies


Explanation:
These are targeting cookies.

Targeting cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.


    https://www.brighton.ac.uk/siteinfo/cookies/index.aspx
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. This sounds quite likely.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search