PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

alla trasmissione di identificativi di sessione

English translation: (limited) to the transmission of session identifiers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alla trasmissione di identificativi di sessione
English translation:(limited) to the transmission of session identifiers
Entered by: Lara Barnett

12:42 Mar 4, 2019
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general) / Cookie policy
Italian term or phrase: alla trasmissione di identificativi di sessione
L'uso di c.d. cookies di sessione (che non vengono memorizzati in modo persistente sul computer dell'utente e svaniscono con la chiusura del browser) è strettamente limitato alla trasmissione di identificativi di sessione (costituiti da numeri casuali generati dal server) necessari per consentire l'esplorazione sicura ed efficiente del sito.
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
(limited) to the transmission of session identifiers
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Session_ID
Selected response from:

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Grading comment
This is the one I used in the end. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... are used to send the session IDs
Ivana UK
4 +1(limited) to the transmission of session identifiers
Kate Chaffer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(limited) to the transmission of session identifiers


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Session_ID

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the one I used in the end. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think you could leave out "the transmission of".
53 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... are used to send the session IDs


Explanation:
Hi Lara,

I don't think there's any need to translate strettamente here but you can easily reword if needed.

UK cookie policies rarely go into as much detail as their Italian counterparts and usually only mention that session cookies (also known as session ID cookies) are used to ensure that websites function correctly and do so by storing unique session IDs for each user. However, the randomly-generated user IDs also store anonymised user data that is sent back to the server when the browser is closed.

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Ciaccio: session IDs are a term that is well understood in web and, generally, the verb used is send, not trasmit
6 days
  -> Yes, I translate a lot of Privacy Notices & Privecy Policies and transmit and transmission just aren't used in this context in English. Thanks for confirming.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search