presidio

English translation: web security support

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:presidio della sicurezza di rete
English translation:web security support
Entered by: Michele Fauble

11:00 Sep 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Italian term or phrase: presidio
presidio della sicurezza di rete
...sarebbe un tipo do firewall?
Rachel Cope
United States
web security support
Explanation:
see previous answer to this term
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2web security support
Michele Fauble
4firewall or comprehensive security package
RosFlinn (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firewall or comprehensive security package


Explanation:
I found the following on the website cited below (via Google
"Implementazione di servizi di presidio della sicurezza perimetrale, in grado di garantire ai siti serviti protezione da tentativi di intrusione e confidenzialità delle comunicazioni tra le sedi connesse."
My firewal says it is "protecting your computer from hackers" so 'firewall' is probably OK, unless the context indicates other needs too.


    Reference: http://www.ctrupa.it/allegati/CTRUPA-Avviso_su_Web-v01_20_05...
RosFlinn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: google presidio + firewall and you'll see it is not firewall
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
web security support


Explanation:
see previous answer to this term

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
18 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  MSA-Translation
176 days
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search