Per problemi tecnici il seguente indirizzo e-mail non funziona.

English translation: Due to technical problems, the following email address is currently out of service.

08:45 Sep 28, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general) / computer e-mail address
Italian term or phrase: Per problemi tecnici il seguente indirizzo e-mail non funziona.
commercial letter. Information
lorella
English translation:Due to technical problems, the following email address is currently out of service.
Explanation:
Have to use this phrase all the time.
Selected response from:

Alexander Chisholm
Grading comment
Your answer was perfect.
many thanks
Lorella
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Due to technical problems, the following email address is currently out of service.
Alexander Chisholm
5The following e-mail address should not be used for technical problems
Marian Greenfield
5The following e-mail address does not work for technical reasons
RosFlinn (X)
4Vedi sotto
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The following e-mail address should not be used for technical problems


Explanation:
or, literally,
The following e-mail address does not work for technical problems

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vedi sotto


Explanation:
Please note that this e-mail address should not be use for a technical problem aim.

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Due to technical problems, the following email address is currently out of service.


Explanation:
Have to use this phrase all the time.

Alexander Chisholm
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Your answer was perfect.
many thanks
Lorella

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RosFlinn (X): but very formal. Which solution you use will depend on the nature of the text.
2 mins

agree  IT>EN Legal
30 mins

agree  Jane Gabbutt: sounds very familiar...
44 mins

agree  Livia D'Ettorre
3 hrs

agree  Gian
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The following e-mail address does not work for technical reasons


Explanation:
It sounds better in English if you turn it round like this.

RosFlinn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search