attività di test ed omologa

English translation: activities of testing and certification

02:55 Nov 24, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Hardware / Sistema centralizzato internet
Italian term or phrase: attività di test ed omologa
Le funzionalità rilasciate non sono comprensive delle personalizzazioni grafiche e funzionali concordate con il Committente; sono comunque sufficienti allo svolgimento delle attività di test ed omologa con XXX (company name).

Does "omologa" have the same meaning as "omologaioni" and can it be translated with "type approval" ?? (ie. testing an type approvals)

Thanks in advance!
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
English translation:activities of testing and certification
Explanation:
"Homologation" is a specialized word referring to official approval. An alternative translation is "testing and certification activities" or "testing and certification processes". Best wishes.
Selected response from:

Pallo
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4activities of testing and certification
Pallo
4in line with/compliant with
Anne Sotgiu (X)
3activity of tests and approvals
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
attività di test ed omologa
activities of testing and certification


Explanation:
"Homologation" is a specialized word referring to official approval. An alternative translation is "testing and certification activities" or "testing and certification processes". Best wishes.

Pallo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
7 hrs

agree  John Walsh: I'd drop "activities".
8 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: With John.
15 hrs

agree  Ray King: ... or put at end ... "testing and certification activities"
1 day 13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attività di test ed omologa
activity of tests and approvals


Explanation:
ciao


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attività di test ed omologa
in line with/compliant with


Explanation:
"omologa" is the adjective, meaning it meets the required standards. There is actually an archaic "homologous" in English too. "Omologazione" is the noun. Therefore in your text,I would suggest that the functions are sufficient for test purposes and in line with the company's (?standards)

Anne Sotgiu (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search