cavo seriale NO usb

English translation: serial cable (NO USB)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cavo seriale NO usb
English translation:serial cable (NO USB)
Entered by: transwebtrans

11:07 May 19, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
Italian term or phrase: cavo seriale NO usb
Dear fellow translators,
Might you know the correct translation of this phrase? It features in a list of instructions on connecting an Uninterruptible Power Supply. Would it be fair to put 'serial cable without USB'?

- Connettere tramite cavo RS232 l’UPS alla porta COM1 del PcTouch. (attenzione utilizzare esclusivamente cavo seriale NO usb)

Many thanks in advance for any suggestions!
transwebtrans
serial cable (NO USB)
Explanation:
Hi, the complete translation would be:
Connect UPS through RS232 cable to COM1 port. (warning: use serial cable only, NO usb)

Note: the RS232 is a specific standard for serial connection; also the USB is a standard but, according to the explanation provided in the sentence, would not work the same. Regards, Roberto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2010-05-19 16:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it means "the USB cable shall not be used". It seems like a list of technical specifications, here, connecting a USB cable on a RS232 port may impair the correct operation of the device". Another way of saying this is "it is recommended to use serial cable only and not USB". Regards, Roberto
Selected response from:

Roberto Lipani
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5serial cable (NO USB)
Roberto Lipani
4 +1Use only serial cable and not a USB cable
Cedric Randolph
4use only a serial cable - NOT USB
Tom in London
3RS232 cable and connector
Being Earnest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use only a serial cable - NOT USB


Explanation:
this !

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Use only serial cable and not a USB cable


Explanation:
..

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  filippoc: I like your answer better, but then again a USB connector cannot fit in a serial port....
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
RS232 cable and connector


Explanation:
only use an RS232 cable and connector. Do not connect to the USB port of the PC). In other words connect to the Sub-D RS232 connector.

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Earnest!


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
serial cable (NO USB)


Explanation:
Hi, the complete translation would be:
Connect UPS through RS232 cable to COM1 port. (warning: use serial cable only, NO usb)

Note: the RS232 is a specific standard for serial connection; also the USB is a standard but, according to the explanation provided in the sentence, would not work the same. Regards, Roberto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2010-05-19 16:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it means "the USB cable shall not be used". It seems like a list of technical specifications, here, connecting a USB cable on a RS232 port may impair the correct operation of the device". Another way of saying this is "it is recommended to use serial cable only and not USB". Regards, Roberto

Roberto Lipani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much guys... but is Cedric right then to say this means NOT to use a "USB cable"?

Asker: Grazie mille di nuovo Roberto


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  InfoMarex: Yes, agree
5 mins

agree  daniela rossetti
16 mins

agree  Beatrice Faedo
1 hr

agree  Maria Kisic
2 hrs

agree  SYLVY75
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search