9 USB (2 ant, 6 post, 1 internal)

English translation: anterior and posterior

00:13 Jun 19, 2013
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / USB
Italian term or phrase: 9 USB (2 ant, 6 post, 1 internal)
personal computer: (...) 9 USB 2.0 (2 ant, 6 post, 1 internal)


My source text is an offer in English but was translated from Italian. It seems to me, that the words "ant" and "post" in the phrase above are still in Italian, meaning "front" and "back", respectively. Please tell me if I'm wrong.
Please use English.
KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO
English translation:anterior and posterior
Explanation:
which are another way of saying front and back. I guess the translator saw no need to change anything.

So yes you are right. Good luck! This sounds like a hard job.
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for your help with explaining the question which, I think, could have been avoided had the It>Eng translator been less careless.
I suggest that the answer should not be entered in the glossary because my question related to a rather specific problem.
Many thanks also to Ray King, whose help is appreciated though cannot be graded.
Have a good day, all of you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
59 USB ports (2 front, 6 rear, 1 internal)
Ray King
4 +1anterior and posterior
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anterior and posterior


Explanation:
which are another way of saying front and back. I guess the translator saw no need to change anything.

So yes you are right. Good luck! This sounds like a hard job.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you for your help with explaining the question which, I think, could have been avoided had the It>Eng translator been less careless.
I suggest that the answer should not be entered in the glossary because my question related to a rather specific problem.
Many thanks also to Ray King, whose help is appreciated though cannot be graded.
Have a good day, all of you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Thody: Agree, although I think I'd use "front" and "back" myself
9 hrs
  -> yes, it sounds better, my point was that anterior and posterior aren't wrong

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
9 USB ports (2 front, 6 rear, 1 internal)


Explanation:
The two adjectives normally used describe USB port locations on PCs and similar are front and rear

Ray King
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search