logiche parametriche

English translation: using innovative and original logic

10:46 Jul 18, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
Italian term or phrase: logiche parametriche
I can't give too much of the text as it is confidential, but I can say it relates to credit application processing and related software:

Nello specifico abbiamo scelto NAME OF SOFTWARE SOLUTION, il sistema che ci ha permesso di effettuare controlli congiunti sui dati di natura pubblica e creditizia integrati in ***logiche parametriche*** originali e innovative

NAME OF SOFTWARE SOLUTION consente una ‘vista fronte-retro’ dell’azienda (dalle microimprese alle PMI) in pochi secondi integrando, in ***logiche parametriche*** originali e innovative e secondo le strategie creditizie dell’azienda di credito, oltre 20 banche dati

Thanks
Judith McLean
United Kingdom
English translation:using innovative and original logic
Explanation:
I would leave it vague. In CAD and architecture "parametric design" is something very precise, but not in finance. One temptation is to translate with "algorithms", but this could just be the input parameters ("input logic" - the questions they are asking applicants) or other parameters input or written-in to the software. Either way, everything in software turns on the "logic" and Italian authors use the word "parametro" so ubiquitously, it just becomes hot air.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1using innovative and original logic
James (Jim) Davis
4modular solution
cilantro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modular solution


Explanation:
Marketing text

cilantro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integrati in logiche parametriche originali e innovative
using innovative and original logic


Explanation:
I would leave it vague. In CAD and architecture "parametric design" is something very precise, but not in finance. One temptation is to translate with "algorithms", but this could just be the input parameters ("input logic" - the questions they are asking applicants) or other parameters input or written-in to the software. Either way, everything in software turns on the "logic" and Italian authors use the word "parametro" so ubiquitously, it just becomes hot air.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search