Anagrafica territoriale

English translation: territorial master file

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Anagrafica territoriale
English translation:territorial master file
Entered by: Francesca Casanova

19:12 Oct 21, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Police computer sytem
Italian term or phrase: Anagrafica territoriale
"Sarà usata l'anagrafe territoriale usata dal sistema informatico della Polizia di Stato"

Da descrizione di programma per la gestione di documenti.

Grazie ;)
Francesca Casanova
Italy
territorial master file
Explanation:
Perhaps...
L'anagrafica in computer programs is usually a master file of data regarding something, for instance clients, suppliers, etc.
Selected response from:

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4regional database
James (Jim) Davis
2territorial master file
Linda Thody


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
territorial master file


Explanation:
Perhaps...
L'anagrafica in computer programs is usually a master file of data regarding something, for instance clients, suppliers, etc.


Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you ;)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional database


Explanation:
Since it is a police database, then it will be full of the personal details of people so "database" is sufficient.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search