DEVMOB in architettura CUCM SME 9.1

English translation: (Integration tests between) DEVMOBs on a CUCM SME 9.1 architecture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:DEVMOB in architettura CUCM SME 9.1
English translation:(Integration tests between) DEVMOBs on a CUCM SME 9.1 architecture
Entered by: Maria Burnett

16:49 Nov 23, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / specifications
Italian term or phrase: DEVMOB in architettura CUCM SME 9.1
more text: Test di integrazione tra DEVMOB in architettura CUCM SME 9.1
Test di integrazione tra FArSync in architettura CUCM SME 9.1
Maria Burnett
United States
(Integration tests between) DEVMOBs on a CUCM SME 9.1 architecture
Explanation:
Hi.
By reading it, it would seem that the integration tests are aiming at checking various DEVMOBs (I agree with Francesco, this could be mobile devices but used like this is quite strange, as in English would be more MOBDEV; this needs to be checked) and FArSyncs in the context of a CUCM SME 9.1 architecture.
So, considering the source, this could also be read as:
Integration Tests between DEVMOBs (please check DEVMOB) on a CUCM SME 9.1 architecture
Integration Tests between FArSyncs on a CUCM SME 9.1 architecture.
Hope this helps :)
Selected response from:

Mark Pisoni
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Integration tests between) DEVMOBs on a CUCM SME 9.1 architecture
Mark Pisoni
4(Integration Tests of) DEVMOB with the CUCM SME 9.1 architecture
Francesco Mattu
Summary of reference entries provided
www saves the day for one of the terms
writeaway

  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Integration Tests of) DEVMOB with the CUCM SME 9.1 architecture


Explanation:
- FArSync are network devices
- DEVMOB should be better contextualized (probably mobile devices or another network device)
- CUCM SME (aka Cisco Unified Communications Manager Session Management Edition) is a network architecture.

The "actions" described concern the integration of devices on a network architecture.

Integration Tests of DEVMOB with the CUCM SME 9.1 architecture
Integration Tests of FArSync with the CUCM SME 9.1 architecture




    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps10661/
    Reference: http://www.farsite.com/synchronous_X.21_RS422_V.35_RS530_PCI...
Francesco Mattu
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Integration tests between) DEVMOBs on a CUCM SME 9.1 architecture


Explanation:
Hi.
By reading it, it would seem that the integration tests are aiming at checking various DEVMOBs (I agree with Francesco, this could be mobile devices but used like this is quite strange, as in English would be more MOBDEV; this needs to be checked) and FArSyncs in the context of a CUCM SME 9.1 architecture.
So, considering the source, this could also be read as:
Integration Tests between DEVMOBs (please check DEVMOB) on a CUCM SME 9.1 architecture
Integration Tests between FArSyncs on a CUCM SME 9.1 architecture.
Hope this helps :)


    Reference: http://docwiki.cisco.com/wiki/Unified_Communications_Manager...
Mark Pisoni
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


56 mins
Reference: www saves the day for one of the terms

Reference information:
not even remotely my field but research is always an option:

Cisco Unified Communications Manager - Wikipedia, the free ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cisco_Unified_Communications_Manager‎
Cisco Unified Communications Manager (CUCM), formerly Cisco Unified CallManager and Cisco CallManager (CCM), is a software-based call-processing .

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search