opere provvisionali

English translation: temporary structures

10:59 Apr 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: opere provvisionali
An item in a list of building works to be carried out!

Client has put "Plant" in brackets after it but to me it males no sense!!!!
Kimmy
English translation:temporary structures
Explanation:
This would make sense, I think
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4temporay works
Graham Clarke
4temporary structures
Jean Martin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary structures


Explanation:
This would make sense, I think

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporay works


Explanation:
Temporary works are used only during the construction phases of a prioject.
Tony Gee and Partners specialise in the design of these elements.
www.tgp.co.uk/services/tempworks/tempworks.html

concerned not so much with whether the damage was temporary but whether it
had been caused by the temporary works involved in constructing the railway, ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/ pa/ld199900/ldjudgmt/jd000622/wild-2.htm

Inadequate temporary works and design and construction errors led to the fatal
... Overloading of the temporary works coincided with the excavation of a ...
www.nceplus.co.uk/b_bank/search_results_details/ ?report_ID=6803&report

Graham Clarke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search