velo di vetro

English translation: vitreous coating

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:velo di vetro
English translation:vitreous coating
Entered by: Kimmy

10:44 Apr 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: velo di vetro
"Fornitura e posa di manto impermeabile costituito da due membrane plastometriche(BPP) a base bituminosa (di cui la prima con caratteristiche rispondenti alla CLASSE 1 - UNI 8629/2,sp. mm 4, con armatura in velo di vetro,"
Kimmy
vitreus coating
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5glass film
reblack
4vitreus coating
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glass film


Explanation:
Check out this site: http://www.unimetal.net/catalogo/isolanti/default.asp?l=en

reblack
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vitreus coating


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search