velo minerale

English translation: mineral coat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:velo minerale (controsoffitto)
English translation:mineral coat
Entered by: Cristina Mazzucchelli

10:54 Apr 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: velo minerale
"Controsoffitto con pannello acustico in fibra spessore mm 40
- superficie : velo minerale"
Kimmy
mineral coat
Explanation:
i'm not sure at all, i'm really just guessing...but it's likely that we are talking about the coating of this "controsoffitto", that is probably mineral-like...

what do you think?

HTH
cristina
Selected response from:

Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
Grading comment
I went with this! it seemed to fit the context better!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1mineral layer
Ilaria A. Feltre
1mineral coat
Cristina Mazzucchelli


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mineral coat


Explanation:
i'm not sure at all, i'm really just guessing...but it's likely that we are talking about the coating of this "controsoffitto", that is probably mineral-like...

what do you think?

HTH
cristina

Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I went with this! it seemed to fit the context better!

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mineral layer


Explanation:
or layer of minerals, but I'm not too sure... Hope this can help! :)

Ilaria A. Feltre
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search