pressore

English translation: pressure roller

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rulli pressori
English translation:pressure roller
Entered by: Kimmy

12:01 Apr 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: pressore
Would this be a clamp roller or a pinch roller?

or something else altogether?

The client makes Edging machines (bordatrici)
Kimmy
pressure roller
Explanation:
A suggestion - fairly generic
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
I have google hits for this term and the client's name!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vs
Mariana Perussia
3pressure roller
Jean Martin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressure roller


Explanation:
A suggestion - fairly generic

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
I have google hits for this term and the client's name!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vs


Explanation:
compression cylinder

compression roll

rullo pressore = rullo / cilindro di compressione

Spanish: rodillo / cilindro compresor

Mariana Perussia
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search