International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

orizzontale nella verticale

English translation: trades led by a single contractor

13:00 Apr 29, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / see sentence
Italian term or phrase: orizzontale nella verticale
"Sono ammessi raggruppamenti di concorrenti di tipo "misto" (orizzontale nella verticale)" I understand the meaning but having hard times putting it in perspective, esepcially *orizzontale nella verticale*. It is about a contratct's bidding.
Michael Deliso
English translation:trades led by a single contractor
Explanation:
this is all I can come up with right now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 45 mins (2005-04-30 13:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or subcontracting of trades

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 49 mins (2005-04-30 13:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the by, found this link that talks about horizontal and vertical, but I still cannot be sure that it means the same thing as in your text...
http://www.survserv.com/projects.html
Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
hi esoft...thanks for trying to help me...but I came up with a longer term to explain the menaing of the group of companies
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1horizontal (accents) within the vertical (elements)
swisstell
3trades led by a single contractor
esoft


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horizontal (accents) within the vertical (elements)


Explanation:
una possabilità

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
3 hrs

1 day 44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trades led by a single contractor


Explanation:
this is all I can come up with right now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 45 mins (2005-04-30 13:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or subcontracting of trades

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 49 mins (2005-04-30 13:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the by, found this link that talks about horizontal and vertical, but I still cannot be sure that it means the same thing as in your text...
http://www.survserv.com/projects.html

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
hi esoft...thanks for trying to help me...but I came up with a longer term to explain the menaing of the group of companies




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search