setti in c.a.

English translation: reinforced concrete partition walls

07:44 Oct 27, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: setti in c.a.
sempre descrivendo la struttura di un edificio, mi dice "Le strutture portanti in elevazione sono costituite prevalentemente da setti in c.a."

grazie!
Yani
English translation:reinforced concrete partition walls
Explanation:
sètto
l'aggettivo "portanti" è già presente con strutture e quindi basta solo dire quanto sopra. I setti sono dei divisori.

nm
1 (anat) *septum
• setto nasale (nasal) septum
2 (bot) *septum, partition, *replum, (anche zool) dissepiment
3 (tec) diaphragm, partition, separator
• setto murario partition wall, dividing wall.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reinforced concrete partition walls
Gian
4 +2reinforced concrete load-bearing walls
Jean Martin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reinforced concrete load-bearing walls


Explanation:
Building dictionary (Neuteboom- Francescato)

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: but Gian's point about duplication of "load bearing" is valid.
1 hr

agree  Luisa Piussi: I agree in avoiding duplication, forget the load-bering and just "walls", English is more straight to the point than the many Italian synonims for the same "thing" :-)
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reinforced concrete partition walls


Explanation:
sètto
l'aggettivo "portanti" è già presente con strutture e quindi basta solo dire quanto sopra. I setti sono dei divisori.

nm
1 (anat) *septum
• setto nasale (nasal) septum
2 (bot) *septum, partition, *replum, (anche zool) dissepiment
3 (tec) diaphragm, partition, separator
• setto murario partition wall, dividing wall.

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: dividing walls - "loadbearing partition" is used but partitions are more often non-structural.
1 hr
  -> nella mia casa ci sono setti in cemento armato

agree  Luisa Piussi: giusto non duplicare, ma secondo me "setti" è una di quelle parole sinonimo più elegante di "muro", spesso serve per dividere, ma qui ha funzione strutturale. sarei per il prosaico "wall" senza il partition
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search