strutture portanti in elevazione

English translation: vertical support structures

07:46 Oct 27, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: strutture portanti in elevazione
descrivendo la struttura di un edificio, "le strutture portanti in elevazione sono costituite da setti in c.a. sul perimetro del fabbricato (..)"

Grazie!
Yani
English translation:vertical support structures
Explanation:
http://911research.wtc7.net/wtc/analysis/theories/explosives...
Selected response from:

Luisa Piussi
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vertical support structures
Luisa Piussi
4elevation bearing structures
Jean Martin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elevation bearing structures


Explanation:
portante in this context means load-bearing

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vertical support structures


Explanation:
http://911research.wtc7.net/wtc/analysis/theories/explosives...

Luisa Piussi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: sounds right in this context; structure perhaps (plural is uncommon)
29 mins
  -> thanks you Russell, your feedback is much appreciated :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search