attestazione di qualificazione alla esecuzione di lavori pubblici

English translation: Certificate of qualification to execute Public Works

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attestazione di qualificazione alla esecuzione di lavori pubblici
English translation:Certificate of qualification to execute Public Works
Entered by: GAR

09:58 Nov 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / Certificates
Italian term or phrase: attestazione di qualificazione alla esecuzione di lavori pubblici
Si tratta di una certificazione per un'azienda di costruzioni. Comunemente viene rilasciata dalle Camere di Commercio e viene anche denominata "attestazione SOA".
Umberto Cassano
Italy
Certificate of qualification to execute Public Works
Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-23 10:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cmc.coop/sections.php?op=viewarticle&artid=29
Selected response from:

GAR
Grading comment
Thank you GAR!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1public works permit/license
Nicole Johnson
3 +1Certificate of qualification to execute Public Works
GAR


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certificate of qualification to execute Public Works


Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-23 10:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cmc.coop/sections.php?op=viewarticle&artid=29

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you GAR!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
56 mins
  -> thanks gian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public works permit/license


Explanation:
This would probably be what is known as a public works permit or license (at least in the U.S.)


    Reference: http://www.co.suffolk.ny.us/webtemp3.cfm?dept=14&id=1253
    Reference: http://dbs.idaho.gov/publicworks/
Nicole Johnson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Crotty
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search