canalista

English translation: trunking installer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:canalista
English translation:trunking installer
Entered by: Tom in London

07:31 Feb 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: canalista
Collegamento dei canali VAM al piano -1 posizionato nella giornata di ieri. Il canalista prenderà le misure tra lunedì e martedi, ed i canali verranno istallati entro fine mese.
Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
trunking installer
Explanation:
this is the guy who installs the trunking to take the cables

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-29 19:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION

This is ductwork. Not cable trays or trunking. The translation is

ductwork installer
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Tom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trunking installer
Tom in London
3cable tray installer
Olga Buongiorno


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable tray installer


Explanation:
Se si tratta di canala (canalina) per cavi il termine è sicuramente cable tray. Puoi rendertene conto dal contesto del brano da tradurre poichè dall'estratto che hai indicato non è ben chiaro

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trunking installer


Explanation:
this is the guy who installs the trunking to take the cables

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-29 19:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION

This is ductwork. Not cable trays or trunking. The translation is

ductwork installer

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 999
Grading comment
Thank you Tom
Notes to answerer
Asker: Trunking is new to me. I thought this was the person who installed the 'canaline', which I thought were called raceways in English. Are trunking and raceways the same thing?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search