prestazioni

English translation: properties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prestazioni
English translation:properties
Entered by: Stef72

19:58 Feb 27, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: prestazioni
Contesto : vetri di finestre

Vorrei un consiglio su come tradurre la seguente frase:

E' un vetro con le identiche prestazioni di cui sopra

Io ho tradotto:" It's a pane with the same performances as above".... solo che non la parola "performances" mi sembra un po' forzata...magari qualche altro termine più appropriato

Grazie in anticipo per il consiglio
Stef72
Italy
properties
Explanation:
suggestion..
Selected response from:

Lise Leavitt
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2features
Sylvia Gilbertson
3 +3properties
Lise Leavitt
4 +1characteristics
carmelo1
4benefits
Clive Prestt
4performance
Oliver Lawrence


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
properties


Explanation:
suggestion..

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Gatto
21 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Daniel Frisano
51 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Its a compromise, but there is probably no better translation.
10 hrs
  -> Sometimes you have to compromise ;) Thanks!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance


Explanation:
performance is not used in the plural in this kind of context

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
characteristics


Explanation:
Another possibility

carmelo1
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossella Mainardis
3 hrs
  -> Thank you rossella

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
features


Explanation:
Here's another suggestion. "Performances" is definitely not correct in this context.

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Vanni
3 hrs

agree  Ghissy
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benefits


Explanation:
Obviously it depends on the context. Web sites selling windows talk up the benefits e.g.

safety, benefits, security & style

However, if the list of items in the 'prestazioni' is more like a list of 'caratteristici' then it could be a list of specifications (which have benefits for the customer).

Example sentence(s):
  • Double glazing has long been associated with health
  • high performance double glazing with sound insulation and heat enhancing benefits
Clive Prestt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search