malte per intonaci risananti

English translation: RESTORATION PLASTERS OR PLASTER FOR RESTORATIONS

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:malte per intonaci risananti
English translation:RESTORATION PLASTERS OR PLASTER FOR RESTORATIONS
Entered by: Michael Deliso

12:37 Sep 24, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / mortar and plaster
Italian term or phrase: malte per intonaci risananti
Good day,
I am at the hack with a report on mortar and plaster (how fun).
Anyways, my term question regards a title that needs to be rendered in English.
I'd go with "Mortar for Improvement Plasterwork" - quite literal; but can anyone spice it up?

Thanks a lot!
Vincent Lemma
Italy
RESTORATION PLASTERS OR PLASTER FOR RESTORATIONS
Explanation:
Hi Vincent,
I think what they could be are either plasters for restoration or Restoration Plasters see these URL
Hope they help. I believe these are plasters for reparing or restoring old masonries
Selected response from:

Michael Deliso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3RESTORATION PLASTERS OR PLASTER FOR RESTORATIONS
Michael Deliso
3CURING PLASTERS
Valentina Del Maestro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
INTONACI RISANANTI
CURING PLASTERS


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Valentina Del Maestro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
MALTE PER INTONACI RISANANTI
RESTORATION PLASTERS OR PLASTER FOR RESTORATIONS


Explanation:
Hi Vincent,
I think what they could be are either plasters for restoration or Restoration Plasters see these URL
Hope they help. I believe these are plasters for reparing or restoring old masonries



    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/how_4671187_restore-plaster-ceilings-wal...
    Reference: http://www.koester.eu/files/5.068%20Restoration%20Plaster%20...
Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search