controventi a crociera

English translation: cross-bracing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:controventi a crociera
English translation:cross-bracing
Entered by: Paola Gatto

15:49 Dec 29, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / sistemi di sostegno per pannelli fotovoltaici
Italian term or phrase: controventi a crociera
si tratta di di due barre di alluminio disposte a croce sulla parte posteriore dei pannelli tra i supporti che li sostengono come rinforzo
sheila bovo
cross-bracing
Explanation:
Structural steel, cross strut or bar used for load support and strengthening.
Selected response from:

Paola Gatto
Italy
Grading comment
thank you very much Paola!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cross-bracing
Paola Gatto
2crossing wind ties/beams
Rossinka


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
crossing wind ties/beams


Explanation:
.

Rossinka
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross-bracing


Explanation:
Structural steel, cross strut or bar used for load support and strengthening.


    Reference: http://www.dwls.org/buildings-photo-gallery.html
Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you very much Paola!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  asptech: Usually "X"-bracing or, in French, "croix de Saint-André"
1 hr
  -> my reply is correct all the same - we are talking about photovoltaics

agree  Russell Jones
1 day 1 hr
  -> thank you, Russell




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search