bagnato a saturazione con acqua

English translation: well-saturated with water

09:47 Sep 27, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: bagnato a saturazione con acqua
Dear folks,
would anyone know the meaning of this sentence in the context of waterproofing materials?
It is for an information sheet on a waterproofing cement mix, where the surface has to be prepared before application of the product:
"Il supporto dovrà essere bagnato a saturazione con acqua, evitando eventuali ristagni al momento dell’applicazione"
Would it be accurate to translate this is as
"The substrate must be saturated in water to avoid stagnation at the time of application"?
Many thanks in advance for any help or suggestions!
transwebtrans
English translation:well-saturated with water
Explanation:
I'm not quite sure what you mean by "to avoid stagnation"?
The point of wetting the application surface is to make sure that it does not absorb any of the water contained in the concrete or mortar mix, which would prevent it from curing properly. This procedure applies to placement of concrete or mortar of any type, not just waterproofing cement products.
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks again to everyone who answered!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4well-saturated with water
Maureen Young
3saturated with water
Neptunia
3water-wetted to saturation
Claudia Cherici
3(must be) wet to saturation point with water
Anna ZANNELLA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well-saturated with water


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure what you mean by "to avoid stagnation"?
The point of wetting the application surface is to make sure that it does not absorb any of the water contained in the concrete or mortar mix, which would prevent it from curing properly. This procedure applies to placement of concrete or mortar of any type, not just waterproofing cement products.

Maureen Young
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Many thanks again to everyone who answered!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much Maureen, I think I understand the sentence better now


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water-wetted to saturation


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-27 10:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, sure. my suggestion is just a more complete translation because 'bagnato' is lost in 'saturated with water'


    Reference: http://books.google.it/books?id=YW1MrJGUi54C&pg=PA294&lpg=PA...
Claudia Cherici
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Claudia, but surely your reference suggests "saturated with water" is appropriate?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(must be) wet to saturation point with water


Explanation:
this is the literal, wet being the verb.

Anna ZANNELLA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saturated with water


Explanation:
I think "saturated with water" really covers it- - in line with your instincts. The "ristagni" could be puddles, standing water, or pooling, probably not stagnation.

Neptunia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Neptunia





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search