non fa filo (adesivo)

English translation: non-stringy (adhesive)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non fa filo (adesivo)
English translation:non-stringy (adhesive)
Entered by: Tom in London

15:05 Oct 28, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: non fa filo (adesivo)
Seems simple, but just can't work out the best way to translate the properties of an elastic moisture curing polyurethane adhesive and sealer which "non fa filo e non appiccica". Any suggestions most welcome.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
non-stringy
Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?num=30&site=&source=hp&q=non...
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, I think non-stringy just about does it. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3doesn't string
philgoddard
4 +1non-stringy
Tom in London


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
doesn't string


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • XXX is by far THE best glue I’ve ever used. It doesn’t string. It doesn’t have a horrific odor for the neighbors to complain about. It IS sticky — unbelievably so!!
  • XXX is for fixing broken objects and crafts but with this glue, you will be able to make the most amazing ... Plus, it doesn\'t string or smell AT ALL!

    Reference: http://myquiltsnstuff.wordpress.com/2013/03/18/best-glue-eve...
    https://www.facebook.com/triplethreatgluenow
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  bluenoric
2 hrs

agree  Marco Solinas
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-stringy


Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?num=30&site=&source=hp&q=non...

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 983
Grading comment
Yes, I think non-stringy just about does it. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Cherici
55 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search