impianto elettrico e F.e.m.

English translation: electrical system (lighting and power points)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impianto elettrico e F.e.m.
English translation:electrical system (lighting and power points)
Entered by: Graham Clarke

14:38 Jan 15, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Italian term or phrase: impianto elettrico e F.e.m.
I'm translating a lease which contains a schedule describing some works that the lessor will do adapt the premises to the lessee's needs. One of the things to be put in is "impianto elettrico e F.e.m."
Richard Boyce
electrical system (lighting and power points)
Explanation:
Fem is "forza elettromotrice", which means the power supply system at the sockets in a property
Selected response from:

Graham Clarke
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered. My final translation was based on all the replies I got.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1electrical system (lighting and power points)
Graham Clarke
4mains power and elctrical distribution system
Gian
4power (electrical power) (main) supply and outlets
cjohnstone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrical system (lighting and power points)


Explanation:
Fem is "forza elettromotrice", which means the power supply system at the sockets in a property

Graham Clarke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered. My final translation was based on all the replies I got.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
14 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power (electrical power) (main) supply and outlets


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mains power and elctrical distribution system


Explanation:
electrical power management distribution system, hire marquees ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... standard practice at our events where mains power is ... Power Audits & Power Distribution
By carrying out a ... we are able to plan our electrical distribution to the ...


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search