area isolamento

English translation: isolation area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:area isolamento
English translation:isolation area
Entered by: Maria Falvo

14:45 Oct 27, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: area isolamento
(aeroporto)

È prevista la ricollocazione dell’area della Sanità Aeroportuale che sarà dotata di spazi destinati ai controlli iniziali, all’ambulatorio, all’area isolamento e ai servizi igienici.

Grazie
Maria Falvo
Italy
isolation area
Explanation:
An area where persons suspected to have a contagious disease are kept isolated from the general public.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Grazie mille! Thanks everybody for your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3isolation area
Marco Solinas
4quarantine area
Eileen Cartoon
3area isolation
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
mona elshazly


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
isolation area


Explanation:
An area where persons suspected to have a contagious disease are kept isolated from the general public.

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Grazie mille! Thanks everybody for your suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Thody
1 hr

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
13 hrs

agree  Massimiliano Pacini
1 day 2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
area isolation


Explanation:
area isolation

mona elshazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quarantine area


Explanation:
I think here this "isolamento" is a form of quarantine, until they are certain that the person has no contagious diseases

Eileen Cartoon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search