opere architettoniche

English translation: architectural works/projects

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:opere architettoniche
English translation:architectural works/projects
Entered by: Maria Falvo

22:10 Oct 28, 2018
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: opere architettoniche
"L'azienda è specializzata nella realizzazione di infrastrutture e grandi opere architettoniche"

Dire "building works" tralasciando "architecture/architectural" rende ugualmente l'idea?

Grazie!
Maria Falvo
Italy
architectural works
Explanation:
I would go with "architectural" rather than "building", since your source text seems to indicate an element of aesthetic beauty (see definition below):

Architecture:
"the profession of designing buildings, open areas, communities, and other artificial constructions and environments, usually with some regard to aesthetic effect. Architecture often includes design or selection of furnishings and decorations, supervision of construction work, and the examination, restoration, or remodeling of existing buildings."
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/architecture
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2architectural works
Fiona Grace Peterson
4 +1architectural works
Massimiliano Pacini


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
architectural works


Explanation:
I would go with "architectural" rather than "building", since your source text seems to indicate an element of aesthetic beauty (see definition below):

Architecture:
"the profession of designing buildings, open areas, communities, and other artificial constructions and environments, usually with some regard to aesthetic effect. Architecture often includes design or selection of furnishings and decorations, supervision of construction work, and the examination, restoration, or remodeling of existing buildings."
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/architecture

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
9 hrs

agree  philgoddard: Or projects.
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
architectural works


Explanation:
Come si evince dai siti riportati in calce, non è una forzatura usare ‘architectural works“ in quanto termine largamente usato anche nella lingua inglese. Mentre ‘building works ‘ non rende giustizia alle intenzioni espressive dell’autore in quanto dal significato troppo generico e fallace.






    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/archi...
    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_architectural_works_by_Edmund_Sharpe
Massimiliano Pacini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Assolutamente d'accordo!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search