extra standard monetizzabili

English translation: .....that exceed the standard provision, and that can be monetised

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:extra standard monetizzabili
English translation:.....that exceed the standard provision, and that can be monetised
Entered by: Tom in London

15:03 May 15, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: extra standard monetizzabili
Taken from an agreement. The whole part goes: È prospettabile, comunque, un divario, in eccedenza, tra l’ammontare compensativo degli oneri di urbanizzazione ed il costo delle opere pubbliche. Tale eccedenza potrà trovare ulteriore compensazione nella quota parte del beneficio pubblico dovute ex art. 16 del DPR 2001/380 ovvero negli extra standard monetizzabili.

I just can't seem to find what "extra standard" stands for. Thanks in advance for any help.
Rebecca Baron
Italy
.....that exceed the standard provision, and that can be monetised
Explanation:
[urbanisation works] that exceed the standard provision, and that can be monetised

All municipalities in Italy publish their own list of standard urbanisation works. Works “extra standard” are works that are additional to those on the list. For numerous examples, see this Google search:

http://tinyurl.com/yy3mwmyo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2019-05-17 13:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To suit the context, the actual wording you choose could be different from what I have suggested.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! In the end I went with something along these lines as it seemed to make more sense with the rest of the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4.....that exceed the standard provision, and that can be monetised
Tom in London
4monetary conversion of the works extra standards*
Alison Kennedy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monetary conversion of the works extra standards*


Explanation:
As usual, this is Italy's legislator and, as a result, planning local authorities making life complicated. There is no easy way to translate this or paraphrase it neatly - although you could put in a footnote if you feel like being nice and helpful. Let's start with the "standards": these are urban planning standards governed by D.M. 1444/1968 which establish the standards for public areas, i.e. the minimum areas that must be guaranteed for each resident citizen in a Municipality or district. For structures of local interest, the D.M. establishes that each citizen is entitled to a minimum of 18 sqm of public space (9 sqm of parking space, 4.5 sqm of school space, 2.5 sqm of new build parking, 2 sqm allocated to structures for common use). These standards are established in local urban development plans. The extra standards refer to the development of such public areas by private developers outside of these standards due to contingent circumstances, i.e. urgent need for parking spaces or a new car park. This gives rise to the "extra standard", i.e. each lucky citizen has more parking space than required by law.
From my understanding of your text, a difference - surplus - has arisen between the offsetting of planning fees and the cost of the public works. This amount "in excess" may now be offset against the public benefit portion due to the local authority for allocating the area for the works. Instead of receiving a concession fee, the local authority may "monetise" the costs of any expropriation of land and transformation costs to meet its contingent needs. This means that the private developer may offset its costs and fees against this portion.
I hope this is clear.

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom in London: I'll be back
1 hr

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.....that exceed the standard provision, and that can be monetised


Explanation:
[urbanisation works] that exceed the standard provision, and that can be monetised

All municipalities in Italy publish their own list of standard urbanisation works. Works “extra standard” are works that are additional to those on the list. For numerous examples, see this Google search:

http://tinyurl.com/yy3mwmyo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2019-05-17 13:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To suit the context, the actual wording you choose could be different from what I have suggested.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 999
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! In the end I went with something along these lines as it seemed to make more sense with the rest of the text.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search