specchiature in translucido

English translation: translucent panels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:specchiature in translucido
English translation:translucent panels
Entered by: Jean Martin

19:09 Apr 2, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: specchiature in translucido
Fabbricato:
Strutture principali
......................
Copertura con struttura in c.a.p., in gran parte in lastre di c.a.p. con impermeabilizzazione, in parte a falde in lastre di c.a.p. e pannelli metallici verniciati; lucernari a cupolino con strutture in ferro e specchiature in translucido, uno ad apertura elettrica.
..................
Alessandro Miani
translucent panels
Explanation:
My building dictionary translates specchiature as panels. Given that the text refers to the rooflight I would think that these are translucent roof panels.

Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4large translucent glass doors
Vittorio Felaco
3translucent panels
Jean Martin


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large translucent glass doors


Explanation:
This is one of those cases in which it helps to see what they are talking about. But I think I am on the right track!


Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
translucent panels


Explanation:
My building dictionary translates specchiature as panels. Given that the text refers to the rooflight I would think that these are translucent roof panels.



Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search