Le utenze

English translation: Utilities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Le utenze
English translation:Utilities
Entered by: cristianac42

19:15 Apr 2, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Le utenze
Fabbricato:
Dotazioni generali e di servizio:
Impianto idrico-antincendio:
................
Le utenze sono costituite da: cassette UNI 45 a muro con lancia e manichetta e da colonnine UNI 70. Le dotazioni mobili sono costituite da estintori portatili di diversa costituzione, variamente distribuiti.
.................
Alessandro Miani
Utilities
Explanation:
I servizi pubblici
Selected response from:

cristianac42
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Utilities
cristianac42
4Fire Hydrant
Vittorio Preite
3vedi sotto
Antonella Amato


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Utilities


Explanation:
I servizi pubblici

cristianac42
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
In questo caso : Fixed equipment, o qualcosa del genere.
Mi sembra che qui il termine utenza sia usato in modo molto generico e non avrebbe molto senso in inglese.
Solo un'impressione.

Antonella Amato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fire Hydrant


Explanation:
points are....
Improper and generalised use of the word "utenze". Here it would be a "pick up point" from a public utility, any utility.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 117




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search