serbatoio polmone

English translation: back up tank, buffer tank

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:serbatoio polmone
English translation:back up tank, buffer tank
Entered by: Vittorio Preite

19:18 Apr 2, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: serbatoio polmone
Fabbricato:
Impianto aria compressa:
....................è costituito da.............,un essiccatore d'aria, un separatore ed un serbatoio polmone da lt. 2000 in ferro.
Alessandro Miani
back up tank, buffer tank,
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3back up tank, buffer tank,
Vittorio Preite
3storage tank
Jean Martin


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
storage tank


Explanation:
A suggestion

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
back up tank, buffer tank,


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 117




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search