sperlatrice

English translation: light-scattering device/equipment

09:42 Apr 3, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: sperlatrice
Preparazione semilavorati liquidi:
Impianto riempimento flaconi costituito da:
............
...............
Sperlatrice completa di 2 polmoni rotanti
....................
Alessandro Miani
English translation:light-scattering device/equipment
Explanation:
If you check the glossary there are several entries regarding "sperlatura" and "sperlatrici".
It is indeed checking equipment but it uses a particular kind of tecnique called light scattering.
See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/149454 as well as others

Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4light-scattering device/equipment
Angela Arnone
4inspection machine
hodierne


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspection machine


Explanation:
or scanner

example: bottle scanner, a machine to automatically scan the bottoms of empty bottles.

hodierne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light-scattering device/equipment


Explanation:
If you check the glossary there are several entries regarding "sperlatura" and "sperlatrici".
It is indeed checking equipment but it uses a particular kind of tecnique called light scattering.
See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/149454 as well as others



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search