le visive....

English translation: the windows

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:le visive....
English translation:the windows
Entered by: Andrea Cingolani

18:08 Apr 9, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: le visive....
Serramenti: serramenti in laminato plastico, alluminio anodizzato e vetro; le visive sono perfettamente complanari

Sono le specifiche tecniche di costruzione di laboratori chimici. Un aiutino? Che cosa sono le visive? Mai sentito prima. Non c'è nemmeno sul Marolli
Andrea Cingolani
Italy
the windows
Explanation:
"Le visive su parete mobile sono concepite per essere complanari alla parete mobile ..."
http://www.padanacleanroom.it/it/Paretimaobili.htm
"The windows on movable walls have been designed to be coplanar to the panels ..."
http://www.padanacleanroom.it/en/frame_en.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-09 19:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, it is more usual to refer to \"vision panels\"
http://freespace.virgin.net/rh.thomas/partitions.htm
or \"glazed panels\" http://www.norwood.co.uk/Product_Architectural_about_maxima....
in connection with partitioning systems.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Fantastic, thanks very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the windows
Russell Jones
1visual displays...
Maria Elisa Manfrino


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
visual displays...


Explanation:
al meno è cosí in ingegneria elettronica. Serve?


    manuale di ingegneria elettronica
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the windows


Explanation:
"Le visive su parete mobile sono concepite per essere complanari alla parete mobile ..."
http://www.padanacleanroom.it/it/Paretimaobili.htm
"The windows on movable walls have been designed to be coplanar to the panels ..."
http://www.padanacleanroom.it/en/frame_en.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-09 19:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, it is more usual to refer to \"vision panels\"
http://freespace.virgin.net/rh.thomas/partitions.htm
or \"glazed panels\" http://www.norwood.co.uk/Product_Architectural_about_maxima....
in connection with partitioning systems.


Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 524
Grading comment
Fantastic, thanks very much!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search