arrotondamento “a sguscio” del raccordo a parete

English translation: skirting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:arrotondamento “a sguscio” del raccordo a parete
English translation:skirting
Entered by: Andrea Cingolani

20:11 Apr 9, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: arrotondamento “a sguscio” del raccordo a parete
pavimento: rivestimento in quadrotti di PVC saldati con arrotondamento “a sguscio” del raccordo a parete.

Si parla delle caratteristiche tecniche di costruzione di una serie di laboratori chimici
Andrea Cingolani
Italy
skirting
Explanation:
or coved skirting.
http://www.mtmgefri.it/UK/batt_pvc.htm
http://www.polyflor.com/jh/samplebook.nsf/page/ejecta?opendo...
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4skirting
Russell Jones
4cove
------ (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrotondamento “a sguscio” del raccordo a parete
cove


Explanation:
http://www.italytile.com/about_ceramic_tiles/italeng2.html
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=200521

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrotondamento “a sguscio” del raccordo a parete
skirting


Explanation:
or coved skirting.
http://www.mtmgefri.it/UK/batt_pvc.htm
http://www.polyflor.com/jh/samplebook.nsf/page/ejecta?opendo...

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 524
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search