puntellature

English translation: shoring/propping/underpinning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:puntellature
English translation:shoring/propping/underpinning
Entered by: sanniti

15:06 Apr 11, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: puntellature
Bagno zona notte soluzione B (svuotamento parete)
Puntellature.
puntellatura solaio in legno
sanniti
United States
shoring/propping/underpinning
Explanation:
It's another version of "puntellamento"
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Avete risposte piu' o meno uguali. Ma tu sei stata prima.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shoring/propping/underpinning
Angela Arnone
3propping / shoring
Cristina Mazzucchelli


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shoring/propping/underpinning


Explanation:
It's another version of "puntellamento"

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Avete risposte piu' o meno uguali. Ma tu sei stata prima.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propping / shoring


Explanation:
from the technical dictionary ita<-> eng.

Eurodicautom also confirms "Shoring"

HTH



Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search