tavolato in legno castagno

English translation: chestnut planks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tavolato in legno castagno
English translation:chestnut planks
Entered by: sanniti

16:52 Apr 11, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Prezzario
Italian term or phrase: tavolato in legno castagno
se tavolato significa tutto questo:(tramezzo in legno) wooden partition; (tipo di pavimento) plank floor; (rif. a pareti) wainscot, wainscotting, panelling;(muro divisorio) partition (o dividing) wall / parete sottile con funzioni non di sostegno ma semplicemente di divisione interna di un ambiente

Come faccio a capire cosa intendono dire con questa frase:
Solaio in legno. Orditura principale, secondaria e tavolato in legno castagno oppure pianellato nuovo.
sanniti
United States
chestnut planks
Explanation:
Secondo me sono "chestnut planks".
Solaio is the floor and it is in wood - in this case in chestnut.
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Grazie di nuovo Angela sei grande!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chestnut planks
Angela Arnone
4(solid) chestnut board
esoft


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(solid) chestnut board


Explanation:
"Lumber" is the generic word for wood of trees that is cut and prepared for use as building material.

By the way, I have added "(solid)" to allows for solid or veneer wood.

Then you have to select how specific is the reference to "tavolato" -a. "board" a flat piece of material designed for a special purpose - this sounds the closest to "tavolato". However, I have heard tavolato used also to mean "plank", see next.

b. "plank" stout length of sawn timber; made in a wide variety of sizes and used for many purposes - planks are typically oblong.

c. "stock" is lumber used in the construction of something; (this could be any type of lumber cut)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-11 17:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clarification: \"solid\" only for solid wood. if veneer, then I would say \"veneer chestnut board\"

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chestnut planks


Explanation:
Secondo me sono "chestnut planks".
Solaio is the floor and it is in wood - in this case in chestnut.

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Grazie di nuovo Angela sei grande!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search