pianellato

English translation: tiled

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pianellato
English translation:tiled
Entered by: sanniti

17:07 Apr 11, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Prezzario
Italian term or phrase: pianellato
Fa parte di una domanda fatta poco tempo fa:
Solaio in legno. Orditura principale, secondaria e tavolato in legno castagno oppure pianellato nuovo.

Non riesco a trovare "pianellato" in nessun vocabolario.
sanniti
United States
tiled
Explanation:
"Pianella" is a tile and "pianellato" is tiled.
Hoepli/Grande Sansoni
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Hurrah Angela!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tiled
Angela Arnone
3plane / level
esoft


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plane / level


Explanation:
Although I have not found dictionary references, I have seen some references to "pianellare" see web references to mean "spianare".

I think that here it could mean a number of things:

level - eliminate slope. For example, "level floors will ensure that dining cart will not slide to the edge of the room..."

plane - eliminate heaves. For example, "I feel like I am walking on
gravel; let's plane the floors..."

sand - smooth wood to a fine finish. For example, "This banister feels rough to the touch. Let's sand it."



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=pianellare
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tiled


Explanation:
"Pianella" is a tile and "pianellato" is tiled.
Hoepli/Grande Sansoni

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Hurrah Angela!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: this makes more sense.
1 hr

agree  Russell Jones
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search