forati tiraggi aria

English translation: air bricks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:forati tiraggi aria
English translation:air bricks
Entered by: Kimmy

11:23 Apr 12, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: forati tiraggi aria
...chiusura con muratura in forati tiraggi aria

Talking about lowered ceilings
Kimmy
air bricks
Explanation:
Duct Accessories. Accessories. • Fan Accessories. • Venting Kits. • Roof Terminals. • Air Bricks ... Domestic Fans & Ducting - Accessories - Air Bricks ...
www.ubbink.co.uk/dmv/accessories/air_bricks.htm

floors have air bricks built into the wall to allow a free flowing passage of air. The down side of these air bricks is that the air under the floor can ...
www.diydoctor.org.uk/projects/airbricks.htm

either into the internal air or outside, and by the air flow through air bricks. ... or a crack next to the wall adds to problems. keep air bricks clear ...
www.bricksandbrass.co.uk/ diyelem/extwalls/damp/dpdamp
Selected response from:

Graham Clarke
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1air bricks
Graham Clarke
3perforated air ducts
Jennifer Baker


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perforated air ducts


Explanation:


...hope this helps




Ventilation... Air will be distributed through the perforated duct with low velocity, and the air flows through the ceiling to the room. The perforated ductwork supply ...
www.safetycenter.navy.mil/ acquisition/ventilation/default.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Jennifer Baker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  esoft: the principle may be the same, but not sure if the implement is the same; muratura refers to the wall material not the duct.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air bricks


Explanation:
Duct Accessories. Accessories. • Fan Accessories. • Venting Kits. • Roof Terminals. • Air Bricks ... Domestic Fans & Ducting - Accessories - Air Bricks ...
www.ubbink.co.uk/dmv/accessories/air_bricks.htm

floors have air bricks built into the wall to allow a free flowing passage of air. The down side of these air bricks is that the air under the floor can ...
www.diydoctor.org.uk/projects/airbricks.htm

either into the internal air or outside, and by the air flow through air bricks. ... or a crack next to the wall adds to problems. keep air bricks clear ...
www.bricksandbrass.co.uk/ diyelem/extwalls/damp/dpdamp

Graham Clarke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search