mostarda

English translation: mostarda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mostarda
English translation:mostarda
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

20:03 Apr 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / recipe
Italian term or phrase: mostarda
This is from a recipe for "tortelli di castagne" - filled chestnut pasta - and it asks for "mostarda tritata, con un po' del suo sciroppo."
Can anyone shed any light? Thanks!

The other ingredients are chestnuts, amaretti biscuits, grappa and of course the pasta..
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
mostarda
Explanation:
actually I'd leave "mostarda" because it is quite unique (see link)
Selected response from:

Gabriella Gregori (X)
Grading comment
Thanks all!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mostarda di cremona (spicy fruit preserve)
Mirella Soffio
4 +4mostarda
Gabriella Gregori (X)
4Mustard of Cremona
esoft
5 -1mustard
Jorge Rodrigues
4sweet pickle or relish
Angela Arnone
3mustard emulsion
Gail
3 -1mustard greens
Gail


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mustard


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian Burley (X): Mostarda contains a little mustard but is mainly candied fruit. See Mirella's reply
20 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mustard greens


Explanation:
I think that could be it.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian Burley (X): See Mirella's reply. It's a very special, regional Italian product
17 mins
  -> i was just guessing so appreciate your follow up and clarification

neutral  esoft: I can see how one would think of the greens because of "tritata" however in this type of recipe mostarda di Cremona is standard....
20 mins
  -> always happy to learn something new ....

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mostarda


Explanation:
actually I'd leave "mostarda" because it is quite unique (see link)


    Reference: http://www.cucinait.com/cucinait/WorldEdition/Glossary/Gloss...
Gabriella Gregori (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Burley (X)
17 mins
  -> thank you Ian

agree  silvia b (X)
1 hr
  -> thank you Silvia

agree  Translati (X)
2 hrs
  -> thank you translati

agree  Rachel Fell: and maybe add an explanatory note - depends who's reading it
10 hrs
  -> thank you Rachel

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mustard emulsion


Explanation:
Another option:
La Cachette Restaurant... Wasabe Mustard Emulsion, Heirloom Tomatoes, Avocado Tower and Spicy Watercress ... Blackened Swordfish with Horseradish Wasabe Mustard Emulsion, ...
www.lacachetterestaurant.com/dinner.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


La Cachette Restaurant... Japanese Yellowtail Salad with Ginger Plum Dressing and Wasabe Mustard Emulsion, ... Blackened Swordfish with Horseradish Wasabe Mustard Emulsion, ...
www.lacachetterestaurant.com/lunch.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lacachetterestaurant.com ]


The Mustard and the Mayonnaise... cent concentration the more mustard used the better for the emulsion. ... Concentration of mustard used, Appearance of emulsion after standing 24 hours ...
www.mancan.mb.ca/kilgore1.html - 14k - Apr 17, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: Moderator note: Hi Gail, you can only post one answer to kudoz, so once you are sure, post and please don't add further answers
28 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mostarda di cremona (spicy fruit preserve)


Explanation:
It's a sort of "chutney", a mixture of whole fruit preserved in syrup and mustard oil.

Over the years, many of our customers have requested Lombardia's famous Mostarda di Cremona, a spicy fruit "chutney." After much searching, we're pleased to offer the best of this type of mostarda available in Italy. This sweet-hot sauce, made with whole pieces of fruit and a generous dose of mustard oil, is traditionally drizzled over Parmigiano-Reggiano cheese and served with boiled meats.

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Burley (X): This is it. Best left as mostarda with an explanation. No other ingredient would work in the recipe
10 mins

agree  Laura Porcelli
6 hrs

agree  Juliet Halewood
11 hrs

agree  paolamonaco
16 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweet pickle or relish


Explanation:
In your case it's a sort of chutney although it can also mean just plain old mustard.

Country stays vacation rentals farm houses accomodation in Piedmont
... At Cˆ DâGal you can visit our cellars, taste our wines, sample the cheeses, jams and the famous mostarda (sweet pickle), known as ãla cugnaä, ...
www.northwestway.it/english/ agriturismo/piemonte/agriturismo/cadgal.php



Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mustard of Cremona


Explanation:
In this case, I think they are calling for "Mostarda di Cremona".
"Mostarda di Cremona" or "mostarda di frutta" refers to candied fruit in syrup infused with mustard oil which makes the fruit and its syrup spicy and piquant. However, to be sure of the denomination, check with the author; a few cities in northern Italy claim ownership to this type of condiment: Cremona, Mantova and also the Piemonte region....although the concept is the same, mustard oil with candied fruit.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-19 20:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so the name of the city will probably depend on the region of the recipe.......although probably the most talked of is the Cremona....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-19 20:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, everyone has made valid contributions, which in my opinion, bring up a more important question: what will those poor sods who cannot find this product at their local delicatessen, do?

you may want to suggest to the author to provide an alternative ingredient, or if against alternatives, make it an optional ingredient, and/or explain the ingredient...believe me, I have messed up many a recipe while trying to acquire the right ingredients....


    Reference: http://www.pasta.it/ripienaricette.htm
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian Burley (X): To call it mustard is misleading. Best left as "mostarda di Cremona" (one of the few places in Italy where it is actually made)
2 mins
  -> Cheers! I think that we are splitting hairs. That is why we have to add "of Cremona" - I understand, I am from the area and use the product regularly. In any event, I would go for either.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search