plum cake

English translation: sponge cake

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:plum cake
English translation:sponge cake
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

20:45 Apr 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / recipe
Italian term or phrase: plum cake
What would be a good translation in English? Note this is the Italian version and NOT a fruit cake).
Madeira cake? Or just plain old sponge cake?

Thanks...

PS can anyone explain WHY it's called plum cake when there aren't any plums in it? That would be great...
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
sponge cake
Explanation:
I agree with your sponge cake theory, but perhaps an analyis of the ingredients might be a good idea.
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks Angela! I want to go and make one now...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sponge cake
Angela Arnone
4plum cake
Ilaria A. Feltre


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sponge cake


Explanation:
I agree with your sponge cake theory, but perhaps an analyis of the ingredients might be a good idea.


Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks Angela! I want to go and make one now...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivanamdb
13 hrs

agree  Claire Titchmarsh (X): Definitely not "plum cake". There are many recipes for plum cake, all different, some completely without plums, but the Italian version is "sponge cake" or maybe "mini-sponge cakes" if you're talking about the mulino bianco-type ones.
19 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plum cake


Explanation:
Io ho sempre sentito dire sentito plum cake...
Spero ti possa essere d'aiuto. :)

Ilaria A. Feltre
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search